Terms and Conditions

Effective from 20 March 2019

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE BRARISTA WEBSITE

 

What’s in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our website (www.brarista.co), Brarista. This is divided into various subheadings for your ease of reference.

By using the Brarista website you accept these terms and conditions of use.

These terms and conditions do not contain corresponding terms and conditions of third-party affiliates, such as recruiters and other employers, and if you access their respective websites through the Brarista website or via services provided by Brarista you will need to view their own terms and conditions of use.

 

Who are we and how to contact us?

www.brarista.co (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Brarista Limited.

To contact us, please email hello@brarista.co.

 

Data protection

Personal information supplied by users of this Site is governed by our Privacy Policy and Data Retention Policy. For more information on this you can find those policies on the Website.

 

By using the Website you accept these terms

By using our Website, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

The information available and services on offer via the Website are provided for the purpose of individuals who are looking for legal employment opportunities and career information, and for the purpose of employers or recruiters looking to recruit staff.

We recommend that you read all the terms and conditions as they will be applicable to you regardless of your particular purpose for using the Website.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our Website offered on it.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

 

We may make changes to the terms of these terms

We amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Every time you wish to use the Site, please check these terms to ensure you are fully up to date on the terms and conditions that have an effect on you.

Please view the “Effective from” date at the top of this document to see when the terms and conditions were last updated.

 

We may make changes to our Website

We may update and change our Website from time to time, to reflect the changes in the needs of our users, and for any other reason.

 

We may suspend or withdraw our Website

Our Website is made available free of charge to all users.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

Our Website is only for users in the UK

Our Website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom.

It is possible for users outside of the United Kingdom to access the Website, and use the information or attempt to access the services offered on it. However, we do not represent that our services will be available to those residing outside of the United Kingdom, and we do not represent that our Website is appropriate for their use.

 

How you may use material on our Website

With the exception of material published by third-party affiliates and used on our Website with permission, we are the owner of all intellectual property rights in our Website, and in any material published on the Website. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. Use of the Website does not give you any proprietary rights in such materials.

You may print off copies, and download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use, and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You may not otherwise copy, display, transmit or distribute any material from the site and if you do or if you perform any other unauthorised processing of information on the site it shall be deemed a material breach of our intellectual property rights and these terms and conditions, this shall entitle us to immediately terminate your right to use our Website and the Services offered within it.

Further, we reserve the right to suspend provision of the Services to you in circumstances where we reasonably believe that you have performed any unauthorised processing of information.

In respect of any personal data accessed or otherwise processed by a user as a result of access to the site or the Services, the Customer agrees that it shall be the sole data controller of such personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and, as such, shall be solely responsible for its processing.

 

We are not responsible for the other websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by Us of those linked websites or any information that you may obtain by them.

Although we have personal faith in the legal and moral responsibility of our affiliates in regards the content they publish, we have no control over the contents of those third-party websites or their resources, and as such cannot provide full approval of any content within them.

 

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

Whether you are an individual, or recruiter or employer using the Website:

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of those who are employed by us, agents or subcontracters, and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation

If you are an individual user:

  • Note that we only provide our Website to you for informational purposes, and to show the job seeking services available to you. You agree not to use our site for commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

If you are a recruiter or other employer:

  • Note that we only provide our Website to you for informational purposes, and to show the employee/worker procurement services available to you.

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our Website or any content on it

  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

    • Use of, or inability to use, our Website; or

    • Use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Website.

  • In particular, we will not be liable for

    • Loss of profits, sales, business or revenue;

    • Business interruption;

    • Loss of anticipated savings;

    • Loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

    • Any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

How you use the Website

All users of the Website may use it for informational purposes.

If you are an individual seeking legal employment, then you may find out about the job searching service via our Home page, and access this service using the Get Started page.

If you are an employer or recruiter seeking to recruit candidates, then you may find out about our job matching service via our Home page, and use the For Employer/Agency page to contact us for more information.

 

How we may use your personal information

We will only use your personal information as set out in the Privacy Policy and Data Retention Policy, both of which may be accessed via links at the bottom of each page on the Website.

We will never publish the information you provide to us on the Website.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them.

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

Linking to the Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

If you wish to link or make use of content on our Website in a manner other than that permitted above, please hello@brarista.co with your request and intended purpose and we may grant you unqualified or qualified permission to do so.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Further information

For further information or clarification of these terms and conditions or anything related to your use of the Website, please contact us at hello@brarista.co.

 

There are other terms that may apply to you

This Acceptable Use Policy refers to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which We process any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate;

  • Our Data Retention Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on the Site; and